Maryland House of Delegates – Organizational Structure


Maryland House of Delegates – Organizational Structure

[Seal from House of Delegates Mace]

Adrienne A. Jones, Speaker

  • Delegates by Name
  • Delegates by County
  • Delegates by District
  • Delegates by Political Party
  • Former Delegates

    Speaker’s Medallion


    [photo, House of Delegates Chamber, State House, Annapolis, Maryland]

    House of Delegates Chamber, State House, Annapolis, Maryland, January 2018. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.




    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE


    [photo, House Office Building, 6 Bladen St., Annapolis, Maryland]HOUSE OF DELEGATES
    Adrienne A. Jones, House Speaker (elected by House of Delegates) (410) 841-3800, (301) 858-3800

        Alexandra M. Hughes, Chief of Staff (410) 841-3916
        Jason F. Weintraub, Senior Legislative Counsel (410) 841-3916
        Jeremy P. Baker, Senior Advisor (410) 841-3916
        Pamela A. Johnson, Chief Administrative Officer (410) 841-3916
        Tamiko Knight, Executive Assistant to Speaker (410) 841-3800
        Morgan Streeter, House Administrator (410) 841-3392
        Vacancy, Constituent Affairs Assistant (410) 841-3800
        Joyce A. Amos, Administrative Assistant (410) 841-3927

    House Office Building, 6 Bladen St., Annapolis, Maryland, August 2010. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


    [photo, Student meeting, House of Delegates Chamber, State House, Annapolis, Maryland]Sheree L. Sample-Hughes, Speaker Pro Tem (elected by House of Delegates) (410) 841-3427
    Bonnie L. Cullison, Deputy Speaker Pro Tem (410) 841-3883
    Diana M. Fennell, Assistant Speaker Pro Tem (410) 841-3478

  • Majority Floor Leaders
  • Minority Floor Leaders
  • Student meeting, House of Delegates Chamber, State House, Annapolis, Maryland, May 2017. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


    [photo, House Office Building, 6 Bladen St., Annapolis, Maryland]

          DESK OFFICERS
          Sylvia C. Siegert, Chief Clerk (410) 841-3999
          e-mail: [email protected]

            Wendi W. Compton, Assistant Chief Clerk (410) 841-3999
            Cindi J. Olszewski, Legislative Assistant to Chief Clerk (410) 841-3999

    House Office Building, 6 Bladen St., Annapolis, Maryland, January 2014. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


            Colleen A. Cassidy, Journal Clerk (410) 841-3999

              Ohesha K. Oliver, Assistant Journal Clerk (410) 841-3999

            Linda K. Drager, Proceedings Clerk (410) 841-3999
            C. Rhoades Whitehill, Reading Clerk (410) 841-3999
            Tawana Offer, Page Coordinator (410) 946-5128
            TFC Robert A. Parham, Sergeant-at-Arms (410) 841-3844


        MAJORITY PARTY (DEMOCRATIC) FLOOR LEADERS
        Eric G. Luedtke, Majority Leader (appointed by House Speaker) (410) 841-3110, (301) 858-3110

          Talmadge Branch, Majority Whip (appointed by House Speaker & Majority Leader) (410) 841-3398, (301) 858-3398

          Jazz M. Lewis, Chair, Party Caucus (elected by caucus) (410) 841-3691
          M. Courtney Watson, Vice-Chair, Party Caucus (410) 841-3077


        MINORITY PARTY (REPUBLICAN) FLOOR LEADERS
        Nicholaus R. Kipke, Minority Leader (elected by Republican Delegates) (410) 841-3421, (301) 858-3421

          Kathy Szeliga, Minority Whip (elected by Republican Delegates) (410) 841-3698, (301) 858-3698

          Jay A. Jacobs, Chair, Party Caucus (appointed by Minority Leader & Minority Whip) (410) 841-3449

    Senate
    House of Delegates
    General Assembly
    Legislative Committees
    Legislative Process
    Maryland Government
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: [email protected]

    © Copyright January 31, 2020 Maryland State Archives

  • Source Article