LandmarkHunter.com | Wasco County, Oregon


LandmarkHunter.com | Wasco County, Oregon

Antelope Garage (Service station)
Turn of the century livery stable turned service station
Balch Hotel (Hotel)   [Map]
40 S. Main, Dufur, Oregon
Also known as: Dufur Hotel
Baldwin Saloon (Commercial building)
Brick & cast iron front saloon built in 1877
Columbia Brewery (Industrial building)
Basalt stone brewery & malt house built in 1867
Commodore Hotel (Commercial building)
Four story mixed use residential & commercial building built in 1906
Curtis House (House)
Single story wood frame house built in 1881
Elks Temple (Meeting hall)
Neo-classical style fraternal meeting hall built in 1910
French & Company Bank (Bank)
Neo-classical style bank built in 1879 renovated in the 1920s
Also known as: Gayer Building
Heimrich–Seufert House (House)   [Map]
303 E. Tenth St., The Dalles, Oregon
Also known as: Heimrich,John G.,House; Seufert,Edward,House
Herbring House (House)
Italianate style brick & cast iron two story town house built in 1890
Hudson House (House)
Italianate style two story house built in 1890
Maier Building (Commercial building)
Italianate style three story brick & cast iron commercial building built in 1881
Maier House (House)
Queen Anne/Eastlake Stick style two story house built in 1895
Maupin Section Foreman’s House (House)   [Map]
601 Deschutes Access Rd., Maupin, Oregon
Also known as: Maupin Section Foreman’s House, Deschutes Railroad Company; and Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company
Oaks Hotel (Hotel)
Italianate style two story brick hotel built in 1890
Odd Fellows Hall (Meeting hall)
Two story brick fraternal meeting hall built in 1915
Schanno Building (Commercial building)
Italianate style two story brick & cast iron commercial building built in 1881
Schanno Building II (Commercial building)
Italianate style two story brick & cast iron commercial building built in 1892
Also known as: American Legion Post
Shaniko City Hall (City hall)
False front wood frame city hall & fire house built in 1901
Stadelman House (House)
English cottage/arts & crafts style house built in 1925
Sunshine Mills (Industrial building)
Six story brick flour mill built in 1913
Also known as: Wasco Warehouse Milling Company, Sunshine Winery
The Dalles Iron Works (Industrial building)
Brick & cast iron building with wooden false front annex built circa 1870
Vogt Fountain (Fountain)
Granite drinking fountain erected in 1911
Vogt Hall (Meeting hall)
Mission Revival meeting hall built in 1921
Waldron Brothers Drugstore (Commercial building)
Two story brick & cast iron commercial building built in 1867
Also known as: Gitchell Building
Wall House (House)
Wood frame Italianate style cottage built in 1864

Source Article